Home Programme

New Programme

Programme

Friday, August 31

Arrival, registration

At the Anargyrios & Korgialenios College

Start at 20:00

Welcome drinks and snacks at the A&K College

Sponsored by Avanti

Saturday, September 1

08:45 - 09:00

Opening
Bernd Helms

Session 1:

Membrane Contac Sites
I: Overview

09:00 - 09:40

James McNew (Houston, USA)
Shaping ER morphology, contacts, and function

09:40 - 10:20

Gia Voetz (Boulder, USA)
Functions and factors of ER structure and dynamics

10:20 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:40

Joost Holthuis (Osnabrück, Germany)
Preserving the lipid code

11:40 - 12:20

Joost Holthuis (Osnabrück, Germany)
Dissecting protein-lipid crosstalk in life-death decision making with photo-actuated lipid probes

12:20 - 12:40

Denisa Jamecna (Valbonne, France)
An intrinsically disordered region in OSBP controls membrane contact site geometry and dynamics

12:45

Lunch

The integrated view: Coming of age: Membrane contact sites

17:00 - 18:00

Pietro de Camilli (New Haven, USA)
Intracellular membrane contact sites and lipid dynamics

IUBMB Lecture

18:00 - 18:20

Karel Wirtz (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Honorary citizen of Spetses
Eleftheria i thanatos

18:20 - 19:00

Poster Pitch (odd and even number)

20:30

Opening Dinner

Sunday, September 2

Session 1:

Membrane Contact Sites
II: State-of-the-art

09:00 - 09:40

Gia Voetz (Boulder, USA)
Unraveling the mechanism of ER-associated organelle division

09:40 - 10:20

Frank van Kuppeveld (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Positive-strand RNA viruses remodel intracellular membranes to facilitate genome replication

10:20 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:40

Jeroen Strating (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Picornaviruses hijack membrane contact site machinery to create replication organelles

11:40 - 12:20

James McNew (Houston, USA)
Remote effects of changes in ER morphology and contacts on neuromuscular function

12:20 - 12:40

Frederica Ferrentino (London, UK)
Lipid composition of ER membranes

12:45

Lunch

Mounting of posters

The integrated view: Coming of age: phospholipid transfer proteins

17:00 - 17:15

Honouring of Karel Wirtz by the Mayor of Spetses

17:15 - 18:15

Karel Wirtz (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Honorary citizen of Spetses
Phospholipid transfer proteins: a retrospective

18:15 – 19:00

Honouring of Karel Wirtz by the President of the School

19:00

Barbecue

Monday, September 3

Session 2:

Lipid Transfer Poteins
I: Overview

09:00 - 9:40

 

Shamshad Cockcroft (London, UK)
Phospholipase C signalling: Phosphatidylinositol transfer proteins in action

09:40 - 10:20

Sima Lev (Rehovot, Israel)
The role of Nir proteins in phosphatidylinositol (PI) transport and beyond

10:20 - 11:00

Coffee break / photoshoot

11:00 - 11:40

Tim Levine (London, UK)
Intracellular traffic without vesicles - route 1
Biochemical Society Lecture

11:40 - 12:20

Takashi Tatsuta (Cologn, Germany)
Lipid exchange and synthesis in mitochondria

12:20 - 12:40

Marianna Leonzino (New Haven, USA)
A role of VPS13A in lipid exchange between the ER and mitochondria

12:45

Lunch

13:30 - 15:15 Poster session (even numbers)

15:30 - 19:30

Excursion by boat including
Meet the Expert sessions in subgroups on the beach

evening

On your own

Tuesday, September 4

Session 2:

Lipid Transfer Proteins
II:
State-of-the-art



09:00 - 9:40

Tim Levine (London, UK)
Do lipid transfer proteins transfer lipids?
Biochemical Society Lecture

09:40 - 10:20

Takashi Tatsuta (Cologn, Germany)
Intramitochondrial phospholipid transfer by Ups/PRELI lipid transfer proteins

10:20 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:40

Shamshad Cockcroft (London, UK)
Biological Functions of PITPs in neuronal signalling

11:40 - 12:20

Sima Lev (Rehovot, Israel)
Lipid transfer proteins in cancer metastasis

12:20 - 12:45

Janet Deane (Cambridge, UK)
Mechanisms of sphingolipid processing revealed by a SapAGALC complex

12:50

Lunch

The integrated view: Sterols, ceramides & neutral lipids

17:00 - 18:00

Tobi Walther (Boston, USA)
The Phase of Fat: Mechanisms and physiology of lipid storage

18:00 – 18:20

Dina Hassan (Osnabrück, Germany)
Mitochondrial porin VDAC2 is a critical effector of Ceramide-induced apoptosis

18:20 - 18:40

Julian-Alexander Jentsch (Essen, Germany)
Structural basis of sterol binding and transport by yeast StARkin domain

18:40 - 20:00

Poster session (odd numbers)

20:30

Dinner with speakers

Wednesday, September 5

Session 3:

Membrane Contact Sites in Perspective
I:
Overview

09:00 - 9:40

Doris Höglinger (Heidelberg, Germany)
The challenges of lipid visualization

09:40 - 10:20

Daniela Corda (Naples, Italy)
Components of the fission machinery operating at different step of intracellular membrane traffic

10:20 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:40

Bernd Helms (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Different types of lipid droplets in professional lipid-storing cells: different contact sites?

11:40 - 12:20

Patricia Bassereau (Paris, France)
Physical basis for dynamics and sorting of lipids and proteins in curved membranes

12:20 - 12:40

Herbert Santos (Tokyo, Japan)
A lineage-specific mitosomal membrane protein possibly involved in Vacuole-mitosome contact in Entamoeba histolytica

12:45

Lunch

The integrated view: MCS at the ER

17:00 - 18:00

Antonella De Matteis (Naples, Italy)
ER-Golgi membrane contact sites

18:00 - 18:20

Fei Wu (Groningen, The Netherlands)
The role of dysferlin motif containing ER proteins in peroxisomes membrane contact sites in the yeast Hansenula polymorpha

18:20 - 18:40

Alessandra Gallo (Paris, France)
Role of nonvesicular secretion in neuronal development

18:40 – 18:50

Paola Bruni
FEBS activities

20:30

Dinner with speakers

Thursday, September 6

Session 3:

Membrane Contact Sites in Perspective
II: State-of-the-art

09:00 - 9:40

 

Patricia Bassereau (Paris, France)
Curvature-Induced sorting of the ABC transporter BmrA: a yin & yang story

09:40 - 10:20

Daniela Corda (Naples, Italy)
Molecular mechanisms driving the formation and membrane fission of secretory vesicles

10:20 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:40

Bernd Helms (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Mechanisms of lipid droplet formation in professional lipid-storing cells

11:40 - 12:20

Doris Höglinger (Heidelberg, Germany)
Lipid transport across contact sites of endocytic organelles with the ER

12:20 - 12:40

Angela Filograna (Naples, Italy)
Mechanism of BARSmediated membrane fission: role of the lipid metabolism

12:45

Lunch

The integrated view: Novel lipid methodology

17:00 – 17:20

Tolulope Sokoya (Osnabrück, Germany)
Gaining optical control over sphingolipid metabolism and signaling with photoswitchable lipid probes

17:20 - 17:40

Martijn Molenaar (Utrecht, The Netherlands)
LION/web: a novel web-based tool for lipidomic data analysis

17:40 - 18:00

Nicolai Wagner (Dresden, Germany)
The click cage: Organelle specific lipid uncaging

18:00 - 19:00

Nominations Best Poster & Best Presentation
Questionnaires
Letters of Attendance

20:30

Conference Dinner
Sponsored by Avanti

Friday, September 7

Departure 


















































































FEBS has twin commitments to high-quality publications and the promotion of molecular biosciences. As a charitable academic organization,
FEBS uses income from the journals to fund its diverse activities, including support for FEBS Advanced Courses.